Data Privacy Notice
1. HMI's Commitment to Data Privacy
As a healthcare organization HMI seeks to uphold its commitment to protection of our patient's personal information in compliance with requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, National Privacy Commission issuances, and other relevant laws.
HMI also commits to practicing utmost medical professionalism and ethics in recognizing that patient's data is considered private and is bounded by the physician-patient privilege of confidentiality.
2. With the patient's consent, HMI collects the following personal data
  • Name, age, sex, birthday, nationality, citizenship, religion, occupation, current employment, address, email address, telephone/mobile;
  • Current medication or treatments used by patients;
  • Previous/current medical history, including where relevant, a family medical history;
  • The name of Health Maintenance Organization (HMO)
  • The name of any health service provider or medical specialist, where applicable;
  • The results of any laboratory tests and ancillary services which you provide; and,
  • Any other information that will assist us in providing you with better health care.
3. HMI collects your personal data to be used for the following purpose/s:
  • To meet your medical and ancillary needs
  • To liaise with other health professionals and HMO's;
  • For collaboration with other medical health provider, where necessary, and upon your consent;
  • In aid of processing your application to any job opportunity you may have applied to
  • For purposes required by law.
4. HMI will not share your personal data unless you have expressly given your consent to do. As such there are circumstances that will necessitate for HMI to do share your personal information if:
  • When it is required or permitted by law
  • Shared with service providers designated as Personal Information Processors (PIP) acting on HMI's behalf and have agreed to protect the confidentiality of the data
  • Shared with other HMOs and/or Companies that you have been informed will be shared with your personal information and that you have given your consent to
5. Security
In order to ensure continuous protection of your personal information's confidentiality, integrity, and availability, controls have been created and implemented to assure the security of your personal information.
6. Rights of Data Subjects Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, a patient has following rights:
  • To be Informed of the collection and processing of your personal data;
  • To Object to the processing of your personal data;
  • To Access your personal data;
  • To Correct inaccuracies or errors of your entries;
  • To suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system;
  • To Complain due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.
  • Transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns;
  • To obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format.
7. Contact Information.
For your concerns regarding data privacy, you may reach our Data Privacy Officer at dpo@healthmetrics.com.ph or at 0917 805 4601..
I have read and understood the terms of Health Metrics, Inc.'s Data Privacy Notice and hereby give my consent to the processing of my personal information as well as to the sharing of it as required by law or for fulfillment of my transaction with Health Metrics, Inc. or any other legal and legitimate purposes.
Patient Registration
Personal Information
  •  
  •   Current Address Same As Permanent?
  • Type Number Expiry Date (month-day-year)  
Appointment Information
  • Available
    Not Available
    • ⓘ Please upload your LOE
    • For verification purposes, please bring your LOE hard copy or digital copy upon reporting to HMI office.